CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Hector Javier Romero, CHB
3540 Empire Boulevard SW
Atlanta, GA 30354

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China or Thailand.

Dear Mr. Romero:

In your letter dated December 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bakner Manufacturing, LLC. The sample submitted will be returned under separate cover.

The sample submitted, style COR121, from the “ShockBoss Brand”, is a full fingered glove which you state is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with a sewn on coated woven cuff constructed of 80% polyvinyl chloride and 20% cotton. The backside of the glove has polyvinyl chloride molds which are designed for impact protection. The entire glove has been dipped in polyvinyl chloride.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate is 7%.

You assert that the proper classification is 6116.10.9500, HTSUS; however, that number does not apply, as it provides for gloves with fourchettes.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division